Information on data protection

General

The protection and security of your personal data are an important concern to us. The Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Regions and Tourism (BMLRT) therefore stores and processes data only within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) only.

As a matter of principle, the BMLRT does not collect any personal data on its websites. This means that for example no personal user profiles are created when you use BMLRT websites.

Data that you provide to us for specific purposes via forms (for example contact forms, newsletter registration, publication orders) will be handled responsibly by our employees and will not be used for other purposes.

As a matter of principle, we will not forward your data to third parties. Data that were logged during access to the BMLRT’s internet offering are passed on to third parties only if and to the extent that we are obligated to do so due to statutory provisions or court decisions, or if this is necessary for the legal or criminal prosecution of acts involving attacks on the internet infrastructure.
 Moreover, we will not pass on your data to any third party, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without your explicit consent.

Newsletters are sent in a way that none of the recipients obtains information on others.

Minors of less than 14 years of age should not transfer any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardian. We do not request any personal data of children or young persons. We do not knowingly collect such data and do not pass them on to third parties.

The BMLRT takes appropriate technological and organisational measures to protect all personal data against loss, access and manipulation by unauthorised persons. In addition, agreements are made and measures are taken that ensure that the rules and regulations concerning data protection are also observed by our processors.

Server logs

Every access to the website of the BMLRT is stored in a log file (server logs) with the following data:

  • IP addresses of the requesters
  • Request details and target address
  • Name of the file retrieved and amount of data transferred
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Notification whether the retrieval was successful

These data are exclusively used to ensure system security. No person-related analysis or profiling will be carried out. Server logs are kept for 6 months.

Data is transferred only where it is presumed that an attack against, or unlawful access to, the BMLRT’s internet infrastructure might have occurred and the data needs to be passed on to security authorities for clarification and pursuit.

Cookies

As a matter of principle, the BMLRT does not use any cookies on this site, except for forms. In this case, however, you as a website visitor will be asked beforehand whether you agree to the use of Google reCAPTCHA and the setting of the technically necessary cookies. (Details on reCAPTCHA can be found in the following paragraph.) If you do not agree, we offer you alternative solutions. You can also delete cookies via your browser at any time.

Google reCAPTCHA

For the completion of forms, for example for the ordering of publications, the BMLRT uses Google Invisible reCAPTCHA. In this way we ensure that only humans and not an automated programme fills in the form, and thereby protect the BMLRT’s website and email inboxes from abusive spying and spam attacks.

With this type of CAPTCHA you no longer have to solve picture puzzles; reCAPTCHA uses several cookies to analyse various information such as the IP address, the time the website visitor spends on a page, or mouse movements made by the visitor.

In order for the human/machine assessment to work technically, the data collected must be forwarded to Google (U.S.A.), thus to a country located outside the European Union. The level of data protection in the U.S.A. does not exactly correspond to that in the European Union, which is in particular reflected in the risk of a relatively easy access to data by US authorities. The transfer of data to the U.S.A. therefore takes place only on the basis of your express consent pursuant to Article 49 para.1 lit. (a) of the GDPR.

Matomo

To be able to evaluate (anonymous) user behaviour on the websites, the BMLRT uses an open-source web application for web analytics, called Matomo. The analysis uses server log files, but the data remain strictly anonymous. The IP address in the server logs is anonymised prior to the analysis. This ensures that no personal data are available in the analysis system.

Legal bases

The website of the Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Regions and Tourism stores and processes data within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) and of the Data Protection Act, amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act (“Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz”), as of 25 May 2018.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, the legal basis for the storing and processing of personal data in the websites of the Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Regions and Tourism is the Austrian Federal Ministries Act of 1986 (“Bundesministeriengesetz”), Federal Law Gazette No. 76/1986 as amended, Part 2 of the appendix to section 2 on information activities of the Federal Government).

Your rights

You have the right to information about your personal data, as well as to rectification or erasure, or to restriction of the processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data, and the right to data portability. The right to erasure exists, but may not regularly apply where personal data are necessary for compliance with legal obligations.

If you think that your rights are not or not sufficiently complied with, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, in German “Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde”); www.dsb.gv.at.

Contact

Responsible body for data processing:
Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Regions and Tourism 
Stubenring 1, A-1010 Vienna
Email address: office@bmlrt.gv.at

Data protection officer:
Email address: datenschutzbeauftragter@bmlrt.gv.at